Is Tesco 8 Nacho Cheese Bites 144g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium fat soft cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • calcium

medium fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (19%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (19%), Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (17%), Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Corn Grits, Rapeseed Oil, Potato, Tomato, Tomato Paste, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Red Wine Vinegar, Jalapeño Chilli, Spices, Sugar, Herbs, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Smoked Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Malted Barley Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Acidity Regulators (Monosodium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Yeast.

Check Tesco 8 Nacho Cheese Bites 144g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? Tesco 8 Nacho Cheese Bites 144g | Spoonful