Is Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- skimmed milk
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Fat, Oligofructose, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Skimmed Milk , Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Citrate, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Milk Sugar, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Agar), Rice Starch, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavouring, Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Beetroot Juice, Carrot), Acid (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour.
Check Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE ALMOND FLOUR MIX, VANILLA CUPCAKE & CAKE
Snack Pack Pudding Vanilla 3.25oz EA 4CT
Oikos Triple Zero Greek Yogurt Blended Nonfat Vanilla Pack - 4-5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Angel Cake Slices - Vanilla 6 Pack 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


