Is Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla Vegan?

Description
Light, sweet vanilla sponge with airy, fine-textured layers; frosting provides smooth, creamy contrast. Commonly used for birthdays, afternoon tea, or casual desserts, it slices cleanly and serves easily. Customer reviews often praise its soft crumb and convenience, while some note occasional variability in icing thickness between batches and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- pasteurised egg white
- humectant
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, sweet vanilla sponge with airy, fine-textured layers; frosting provides smooth, creamy contrast. Commonly used for birthdays, afternoon tea, or casual desserts, it slices cleanly and serves easily. Customer reviews often praise its soft crumb and convenience, while some note occasional variability in icing thickness between batches and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg White, Vanilla Flavour Filling (11%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel)], Humectant (Glycerine), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Colours (Carmine, Carotenes).
Check Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


