Is Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla Vegetarian?

Description
Light, sweet vanilla sponge with airy, fine-textured layers; frosting provides smooth, creamy contrast. Commonly used for birthdays, afternoon tea, or casual desserts, it slices cleanly and serves easily. Customer reviews often praise its soft crumb and convenience, while some note occasional variability in icing thickness between batches and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- calcium carbonate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, sweet vanilla sponge with airy, fine-textured layers; frosting provides smooth, creamy contrast. Commonly used for birthdays, afternoon tea, or casual desserts, it slices cleanly and serves easily. Customer reviews often praise its soft crumb and convenience, while some note occasional variability in icing thickness between batches and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg White, Vanilla Flavour Filling (11%) [Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel)], Humectant (Glycerine), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Colours (Carmine, Carotenes).
Check Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Angel Layer Cake - Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


