Is Tesco Angel Slices Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • taploca starch

taploca starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rice Flour, Vanilla Flavoured Frosting (12%) [Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and DI-Glycerides of Fatty Acids)], Rapeseed Oil. Taploca Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup. Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Anthocyanins), Concentrated Beetroot Juice.

Check Tesco Angel Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast