Is Tesco Babyleaf Salad 90G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A 90g pack delivers mild, slightly peppery flavor with tender, delicate leaves and occasional crispness, suited to salads, sandwiches, and garnishes. Customers commonly mention good initial freshness and convenient packaging, though some report quicker wilting and variable leaf size, prompting prompt use after opening for best texture and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Baby Leaves (100%). Typically contains Spinach, Baby Red Leaf and Chard. To ensure you get the highest quality product, leaves and proportions may vary.

Check Tesco Babyleaf Salad 90G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Babyleaf Salad 90G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
PepperyNeutral
Texture
CrispSoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishing