Is Tesco Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 420G Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, small beans sit in a smooth, mildly tangy sauce with a slightly sweet undertone; texture is tender and saucy rather than chunky. Commonly used for quick breakfasts on toast, as a side with grilled dishes, or stirred into casseroles. Reviews note consistent convenience, value, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, small beans sit in a smooth, mildly tangy sauce with a slightly sweet undertone; texture is tender and saucy rather than chunky. Commonly used for quick breakfasts on toast, as a side with grilled dishes, or stirred into casseroles. Reviews note consistent convenience, value, and occasional comments about sweetness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Haricot Beans (49%), Water, Tomato Purée (20%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Paprika Extract, Clove Extract, Capsicum Extract, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 420G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 420G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce 420G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


