Is Tesco Barbacoa Paste 180G Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nion, Tomato, Water, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Garlic Puree, Ancho Chilli Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Ancho Chilli, Paprika, Water, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Garlic Powder, Ginger), Cornflour, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Salt, Oregano Leaves, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Clove

Check Tesco Barbacoa Paste 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Barbacoa Paste 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking