Is Tesco BBQ Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- cooked chicken breast
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Chicken Breast (34%), Water, Roasted Red Pepper, White Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Oak Smoked Water, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Onion Powder, Cane Molasses, Black Pepper, Clove.
Check Tesco BBQ Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco BBQ Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Trader Ming's BBQ Chicken Teriyaki
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken
Tyson Any'tizers Honey BBQ Flavored Boneless Chicken Bites - Frozen - 24oz
Where to buy
Tesco BBQ Chicken Sandwich Filler 235g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


