Is Tesco Beef Stockpot 4 Pack 112G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef broth portions provide a savory, robust flavor with smooth, slightly glossy mouthfeel, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, casseroles and gravies. Reviewers note consistent taste, quick dissolution and convenient single-use sizing; some mention occasional excess saltiness while many value its time-saving use in everyday home cooking for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Beef Fat, Flavourings, Caster Sugar, Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Onion Concentrate, Barley Malt Extract Powder, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Red Wine Concentrate, Parsley, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Beef Stockpot 4 Pack 112G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Beef Stockpot 4 Pack 112G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep