Is Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ) (40%), Sugar, Water, Morello Cherries (9%), Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Maize Starch, Dark Chocolate Flakes (0.8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Monosodium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Amidated Pectin), Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Coconut Oil, Dried Whole Milk , Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Concentrated Beetroot Juice.
Check Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


