Is Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- milk sugar
- milk
- dried whole milk
- single cream
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Single Cream ( Milk ) (40%), Sugar, Water, Morello Cherries (9%), Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Maize Starch, Dark Chocolate Flakes (0.8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Sulphate, Trisodium Citrate, Monosodium Citrate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Diphosphate), Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickeners (Sodium Alginate, Amidated Pectin), Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Coconut Oil, Dried Whole Milk , Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Milk Sugar, Milk Proteins, Concentrated Beetroot Juice.
Check Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Tesco Black Forest Gateau 630G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


