Is Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • whole milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream
whole milk
red leicester cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Whole Milk , Pork (8%), Tomato Passata, Beef (4%), Tomato, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mushroom, Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Red Wine, Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Onion, Garlic Purée, Carrot, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Leicester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ), Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Marjoram, Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Bay, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Bolognese Pasta Bake 750g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go