Is Tesco Bombay Mix Snacks 200 G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • gram flour

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Split Chickpeas, Peanuts , Green Split Peas, Potato Starch, Cashew Nuts , Golden Raisins, Coconut, Red Chilli Powder, Turmeric Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Ajwain Seed, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Ginger Powder, Sunflower Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative ( Sulphur Dioxide ).

Check Tesco Bombay Mix Snacks 200 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Bombay Mix Snacks 200 G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySpicyNuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish