No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Tesco Breaded Chicken Strips 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (58%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cornflour (contains Wheat and Barley ), Wheat Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Glucose, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Corn Starch, Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast, Malt Vinegar Powder (contains Barley ).

Check Tesco Breaded Chicken Strips 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Breaded Chicken Strips 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackSandwich
Vegetarian? Tesco Breaded Chicken Strips 400g | Spoonful