Is Tesco Breaded Chicken Strips 400g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (58%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cornflour (contains Wheat and Barley ), Wheat Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Glucose, Dextrose, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Corn Starch, Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast, Malt Vinegar Powder (contains Barley ).

Check Tesco Breaded Chicken Strips 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Breaded Chicken Strips 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackSandwich