Is Tesco British Cheddar With Chillies 90G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Reconstituted Peppers, Seasoning (Minced Onion, Onion Powder, Ground Dried Chilli, Salt, Crushed Chilli, Garlic Powder, Minced Garlic, Chilli Extract, Dried Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Black Pepper), Paprika, Potassium Sorbate), Ground Dried Chilli, Reconstituted Peppers Contain: Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Red Jalapeno Chilli, Green Jalapeno Chilli
Check Tesco British Cheddar With Chillies 90G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Cheddar With Chillies 90G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Where to buy
Tesco British Cheddar With Chillies 90G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


