Is Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich and silky in flavour, with a smooth, velvety texture, suitable for whipping into stable peaks, pouring over puddings, or enriching sauces and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and good whipping performance, while some mention occasional variable freshness and that its richness can be intense in small quantities.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- using milk from the u
- milk
- pasteurised double cream
using milk from the u
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich and silky in flavour, with a smooth, velvety texture, suitable for whipping into stable peaks, pouring over puddings, or enriching sauces and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and good whipping performance, while some mention occasional variable freshness and that its richness can be intense in small quantities.
Ingredients
Pasteurised double cream. Produced in the U.K. using milk from the U.K. and EU. Contains Milk. Suitable for vegetarians. STORAGE Keep refrigerated. Once opened, consume within 3 days and by use by date.
Check Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


