Is Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml Dairy Free?

Description
Rich and silky in flavour, with a smooth, velvety texture, suitable for whipping into stable peaks, pouring over puddings, or enriching sauces and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and good whipping performance, while some mention occasional variable freshness and that its richness can be intense in small quantities.
Why it's not dairy free
- using milk from the u
- milk
- pasteurised double cream
using milk from the u
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich and silky in flavour, with a smooth, velvety texture, suitable for whipping into stable peaks, pouring over puddings, or enriching sauces and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and good whipping performance, while some mention occasional variable freshness and that its richness can be intense in small quantities.
Ingredients
Pasteurised double cream. Produced in the U.K. using milk from the U.K. and EU. Contains Milk. Suitable for vegetarians. STORAGE Keep refrigerated. Once opened, consume within 3 days and by use by date.
Check Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


