Is Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • using milk from the u
  • milk
  • pasteurised double cream

using milk from the u

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich and silky in flavour, with a smooth, velvety texture, suitable for whipping into stable peaks, pouring over puddings, or enriching sauces and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and good whipping performance, while some mention occasional variable freshness and that its richness can be intense in small quantities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised double cream. Produced in the U.K. using milk from the U.K. and EU. Contains Milk. Suitable for vegetarians. STORAGE Keep refrigerated. Once opened, consume within 3 days and by use by date.

Check Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco British Double Cream 300Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeCookingGarnishingTopping