Is Tesco British Salted Block Butter 250G Vegan?

Description
A 250g salted block of British butter with a pronounced salty, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture that firms when chilled and softens at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading, frying, baking and making sauces; customer reviews note consistent seasoning, reliable creaminess, versatility and occasional firmness straight from the fridge.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A 250g salted block of British butter with a pronounced salty, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture that firms when chilled and softens at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading, frying, baking and making sauces; customer reviews note consistent seasoning, reliable creaminess, versatility and occasional firmness straight from the fridge.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Butter ( Milk ), Salt (1.5%).
Check Tesco British Salted Block Butter 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Salted Block Butter 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco British Salted Block Butter 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Stick


