Is Tesco Burger Slaw Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised egg yolk
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cabbage (47%), Carrot (15%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Gherkin (cucumber, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Onion, Dill, Cornflour, Salt, Lemon Juice, Stabilizers (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Dried Onion, Paprika, Onion Powder, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Dill Extract, White Pepper. Contains Egg.
Check Tesco Burger Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Burger Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag
Where to buy
Tesco Burger Slaw is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


