Is Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Double Cream ( Milk ) (12%), Tomato Purée, Butter ( Milk ) (5%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Ginger Purée, Cumin, Ground Coriander, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Paprika, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Fenugreek, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cinnamon, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cardamom, Ginger, Cumin Seeds, Allspice, Nutmeg, Clove, Dill, Fennel, Mace, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Where to buy
Tesco Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


