Is Tesco Butter Chicken Curry With Pilau Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • single cream
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seed, Turmeric], Water, Chicken Breast (13%), Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Reconstituted Ginger, Ginger Purée, Palm Oil, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Ginger Granules, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Basil.

Check Tesco Butter Chicken Curry With Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Butter Chicken Curry With Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep