Is Tesco Butter Chicken Curry With Pilau Rice 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • yogurt powder
  • butter

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin Seed, Turmeric], Water, Chicken Breast (13%), Onion, Single Cream (Milk), Tomato Paste, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Reconstituted Ginger, Ginger Purée, Palm Oil, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Green Chilli Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Ginger Granules, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Basil.

Check Tesco Butter Chicken Curry With Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Butter Chicken Curry With Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep