Is Tesco Butterpak Spreadable - Slightly Salted 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly salty, creamy spread with a smooth, spreadable texture that eases straight from the fridge; commonly used on toast, sandwiches, baking and cooking. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value and convenient tub packaging, praising ease of spreading while some mention it can soften quickly at room temperature in warm kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Butter ( Milk ) (64%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt (0.9%).

Check Tesco Butterpak Spreadable - Slightly Salted 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Butterpak Spreadable - Slightly Salted 500g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking