Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Chilli & Rice 380G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Beef (17%), Onion, Water, Tomato, Red Pepper, Red Kidney Beans (5%), Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Pasteurised Lime Juice, Beef Extract, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Beef Fat, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Onion Juice, Chilli Powder, Chipotle Chilli.
Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Chilli & Rice 380G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Calorie Controlled Chilli & Rice 380G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Calorie Controlled Chilli & Rice 380G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


