Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Chilli & Rice 380G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef fat
beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Beef (17%), Onion, Water, Tomato, Red Pepper, Red Kidney Beans (5%), Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Pasteurised Lime Juice, Beef Extract, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Salt, Oregano, Sugar, Beef Fat, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Onion Juice, Chilli Powder, Chipotle Chilli.

Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Chilli & Rice 380G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Calorie Controlled Chilli & Rice 380G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go