Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- medium fat hard cheese
- single cream
- milk
- skimmed milk
medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mushroom (39%), Cooked Risotto Rice [Water, Risotto Rice], Skimmed Milk , Single Cream ( Milk ), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Fromage Frais ( Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Spinach, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, Mushroom Extract Powder, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin].
Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Frozen


