Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • single cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

single cream
milk
skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mushroom (39%), Cooked Risotto Rice [Water, Risotto Rice], Skimmed Milk , Single Cream ( Milk ), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Fromage Frais ( Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Spinach, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, Mushroom Extract Powder, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin].

Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g | Spoonful