Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- medium fat hard cheese
- single cream
- milk
- skimmed milk
- calcium
medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mushroom (39%), Cooked Risotto Rice [Water, Risotto Rice], Skimmed Milk , Single Cream ( Milk ), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Fromage Frais ( Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Spinach, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, Mushroom Extract Powder, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin].
Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Frozen


