Is Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • medium fat hard cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
skimmed milk
medium fat hard cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mushroom (39%), Cooked Risotto Rice [Water, Risotto Rice], Skimmed Milk , Single Cream ( Milk ), White Wine ( Sulphites ), Fromage Frais ( Milk ), Onion, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Spinach, Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, Mushroom Extract Powder, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin].

Check Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Tesco Calorie Controlled Mushroom Risotto 380g | Spoonful