Is Tesco Cantonese Style Lemon Stir Fry Sauce 165g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya
- yellow soya beans
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Sugar, Lemon Juice (15%), Ginger (7%), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yellow Soya Beans, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Zest, Salt, Red Chilli, Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Soya Beans, Alcohol, Sunflower Oil, Colour (Algal Carotenes).
Check Tesco Cantonese Style Lemon Stir Fry Sauce 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cantonese Style Lemon Stir Fry Sauce 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


