Is Tesco Carrot & Coriander Soup 600G Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mildly herbaceous vegetable soup delivers a sweet, balanced flavor with a creamy, velvety texture. Commonly reheated as a quick lunch or starter, it pairs well with crusty bread or sandwiches. Customer feedback often highlights convenience, consistent texture and approachable taste, while some reviewers describe the seasoning as mild overall.
Why it's not vegan
- egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment
- not suitable for milk
egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly herbaceous vegetable soup delivers a sweet, balanced flavor with a creamy, velvety texture. Commonly reheated as a quick lunch or starter, it pairs well with crusty bread or sandwiches. Customer feedback often highlights convenience, consistent texture and approachable taste, while some reviewers describe the seasoning as mild overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS LIST: Carrot (52%), Water, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Orange Juice, Coriander, Coriander Powder, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Carrot & Coriander Soup 600G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Carrot & Coriander Soup 600G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Carrot & Coriander Soup 600G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


