Is Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • red mature cheddar cheese
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • single cream

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dried skimmed milk
red mature cheddar cheese
vintage cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Potato (11%), Water, Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Caramelised Onion (6%) [Onion, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Red Mature Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta-Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Onion (2%), Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavourings, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene).

Check Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g | Spoonful