Is Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese powder
- dried skimmed milk
- red mature cheddar cheese
- vintage cheddar cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- single cream
cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Potato (11%), Water, Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Caramelised Onion (6%) [Onion, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Red Mature Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta-Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Onion (2%), Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavourings, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene).
Check Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


