Is Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • red mature cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • single cream
  • calcium

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

red mature cheddar cheese
cheese powder
vintage cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Potato (11%), Water, Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Caramelised Onion (6%) [Onion, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Red Mature Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta-Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Onion (2%), Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavourings, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene).

Check Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g | Spoonful