Is Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- single cream
- cheese powder
- red mature cheddar cheese
- vintage cheddar cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Potato (11%), Water, Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Caramelised Onion (6%) [Onion, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Red Mature Cheddar Cheese (with Colour: Beta-Carotene) ( Milk ) (6%), Onion (2%), Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], Dried Skimmed Milk , Flavourings, White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Colour (Beta-Carotene).
Check Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Cheese & Onion Pie 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


