Is Tesco Cheese & Pickle Sandwich Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (26%), Water, Sugar, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Courgette, Carrot, Swede, Onion, Molasses, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Black Pepper, Palm Oil.

Check Tesco Cheese & Pickle Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Cheese & Pickle Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go