Is Tesco Chicken Arrabbiata 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Cooked Chicken Breast (14%), Tomato Passata, Water, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Salt, Red Chilli Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Oregano, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Rosemary.

Check Tesco Chicken Arrabbiata 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go