Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- mature cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese
- single cream
- milk
- butter
- skimmed milk
mature cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, White Pepper], Whole (Milk, Chicken Breast (14%), Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Single Cream (Milk), Leek, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


