Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • single cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • smoked bacon
  • chicken breast
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • potassium nitrate
  • butter

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, White Pepper], Whole (Milk, Chicken Breast (14%), Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Single Cream (Milk), Leek, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken & Bacon Pie 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go