Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • smoked bacon
  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • potassium nitrate

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (39%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Bacon (9%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Mustard Seed, Stabiliser (Pectin), Lemon Juice from Concentrate.

Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep