Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked bacon
- pork
- chicken breast
- potassium nitrate
smoked bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (39%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Smoked Bacon (9%) [Pork, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Mustard Seed, Stabiliser (Pectin), Lemon Juice from Concentrate.
Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Pineapple & Bacon, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
al fresco Chicken Bacon All Natural Original Uncured - 3 Oz
Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage
Taylor Farms Caesar Salad with Bacon and Chicken, 5.75 oz (Fresh)
Jimmy Dean Bacon Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich, 28.8 oz, 8 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken & Bacon Sandwich Filler 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


