Is Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • stuffed in a natural pork casing
  • bacon
  • pork
  • chicken

stuffed in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, sweet-savory links with a tender, juicy texture, often described as pleasantly moist and slightly caramelized. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, or sliced into sandwiches and breakfast plates, reviewers praise its balance of sweet and smoky notes while some note it can be sweeter or milder than expected by other shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, bacon (pork, water, salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate and sodium nitrite), brown sugar, dried pineapple (pineapple, cane sugar), contains 2% or less of the following: salt, apple cider vinegar (maltodextrin, apple cider vinegar, and modified food starch), spices, and celery powder, sea salt, stuffed in a natural pork casing.

Check Aidells Pineapple & Bacon Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking