Is Tesco Chicken & Bacon Wrap Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Chicken Breast (24%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Lettuce, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Malic Acid), Sugar, Tomato Powder, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Paprika, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Basil, Black Pepper, Wheat Starch, Brown Mustard Seeds, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder.

Check Tesco Chicken & Bacon Wrap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken & Bacon Wrap is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSandwichSnacking