Is Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • chorizo style paste

chorizo style paste

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chorizo Style Paste (71%) [Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Flavouring, Cayenne Pepper, Smoked Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Oil], Smoky Chilli Seasoning (29%) [Smoked Paprika, Sugar, Paprika Flakes, Ground Spices (Oregano, Black Pepper, Cumin, Chipotle Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Ancho Chilli Powder), Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Rosemary, Corn Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Parsley, Smoked Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Flavourings, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)].

Check Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep