Is Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- yeast extract
- flavouring
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chorizo Style Paste (71%) [Yeast Extract, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Garlic Purée, Flavouring, Cayenne Pepper, Smoked Maltodextrin, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Oil], Smoky Chilli Seasoning (29%) [Smoked Paprika, Sugar, Paprika Flakes, Ground Spices (Oregano, Black Pepper, Cumin, Chipotle Chilli, Cayenne Pepper, Ancho Chilli Powder), Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Rosemary, Corn Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Parsley, Smoked Chipotle Chilli Flakes, Flavourings, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide)].
Check Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Knorr Pasta Sides Chicken Flavor Fettuccini in a Chicken Flavored Sauce
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
Annie's Chicken & Pasta Soup 396g
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken Chorizo Pasta Flavour Kit 28g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch


