Is Tesco Chicken Jalfrezi & Pilau Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Bay Leaf, Cardamom Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Onion, Tomato Purée, Tomato, Red Pepper, Sugar, Green Chilli, Coriander, Paprika, Lemon Juice, Clove, Fennel, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Chicken Jalfrezi & Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Jalfrezi & Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go