Is Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • dry cured oak chip smoked bacon
  • pork fat
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate
  • chicken liver

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Liver (38%), Water, Pork Fat, Dry Cured Oak Chip Smoked Bacon (11%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Shallot Powder, Garlic Purée, Spices, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Chicken Liver & Smoked Bacon Pate 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing